
To make system be more
efficient, Personal IC Card system(hereinafter referred to PIC system)
applies LIN(Controller Area Network) communication system. CAN is a kind
of communication system which can make related component share system
information with just two line instead of complex individual signal
line.
It consists of related
component and CAN BUS which consists of CAN high line and CAN low
line.
The ECM sets DTC 'B1602'
if there's any short circuit in CAN high line and CAN low line including
short to each other.
Item
|
Detecting
Condition
|
Possible Cause
|
DTC
Strategy
|
|
•
|
Short to chasis gound or battery in CAN
high line. |
•
|
Short to chasis gound or battery in CAN
low line. |
|
Enable
Conditions
|
|
Threshold
Value
|
|
Detecting
time
|
|

Fig 1) CAN high
communication waveform
Fig 2) CAN low
communication waveform

1. |
Connect scantool to Data Link
Connector(DLC). |
2. |
Ignition "ON" & engine
"OFF" |
3. |
Selet "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)"mode and
monitor "DTC Status" parameter.

Fig 3) DTC
B1602. |
4. |
Is the DTC 'B1602' present ?

|
▶ Go to "
Inspection/Repair " procedure.
|

|
▶ Fault is
intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or
ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not
cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor
connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. Repair or replace as
necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|
|
W/Harness Inspection
1. |
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are
caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by
interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or
chemical damage. |
2. |
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness,
poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,or
damage. |
3. |
Has a problem been found?

|
▶ Repair as
necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|

|
▶ Go to
"Signal circuit Inspection-CAN"
procedure.
|
|
Signal Circuit Inspection-CAN
2. |
PIC IMMOBILIZER MODULE, BCM connector :
Connect. |
3. |
IG KEY : ON, Engine :
OFF. |
4. |
Monitor signal waveform between CAN(HIGH, LOW)
of "PIC IMMOBILIZER MODULE" harness connector and chassis ground
.
Specification
: Signal Waveform &
Data
| |
5. |
Is "Signal display" near the specified
value?

|
▶ Go to "
Component inspection " procedure.
|

|
▶ Check for
open or short in "PIC IMMOBILIZER MODULE" communication
circuit. ▶ Check BCM or their
signal. ▶ Repair or replace as
necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|
|
Terminal And Connector
Inspection |
1. |
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are
caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused
by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or
chemical damage. |
2. |
Check the following conditions:
(1) |
Check for damaged harness and terminals:
contact resistance, oxidation, bent or broken
terminals. |
(2) |
Check for poor connection between ECM
and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken
locks and poor terminal to wire
connection. |
Using a suitable male pin to ensure that
contact in sockets is good. The pin should remain in position
when pulled
gently. | |
3. |
Has a problem been found?

|
▶ Repair as
necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|

|
▶ Go to
"BCM Signal Circuit Inspection"
procedure.
|
|
BCM Signal Circuit
Inspection |
1. |
Check CAN high communication
circuit
(1) |
Ignition "ON" and Engine
"OFF" |
(2) |
Connect scantool and select VEHICLE
SCOPEMETER function. |
(3) |
Measure waveform between "CAN high" of
BCM connector and chassis ground.
Specification : If
CAN high communication waveform is displayed, it is
OK.
| |
(4) |
Is CAN high communication waveform
displayed within specification?

|
▶ Go
to "Check CAN low communication circuit" as
below.
|

|
▶
Repair the short to ground or battery in the CAN
communication circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
|
| |
2. |
Check CAN low communication
circuit
(1) |
Ignition "ON" and Engine
"OFF" |
(2) |
Connect scantool and select VEHICLE
SCOPEMETER function. |
(3) |
Measure waveform between "CAN Low" of
BCM connector and chassis ground.
Specification : If
CAN low communication waveform is displayed, it is
OK.
| |
(4) |
Is CAN communication waveform displayed
within specification?

|
▶ Go
to "Component Inspection" procedure.
|

|
▶
Repair the short to ground or battery or CAN high
communication circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair".
|
| |
Check Related Component.
1. |
Connect scantool to Data Link
Connector(DLC). |
2. |
Ignition "ON" & engine
"OFF" |
3. |
Selet "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)"mode and
monitor "DTC Status" parameter. |
4. |
Check if the DTC is erased while disconnecting
related component one after another.
* Related component : BCM,PIC
ECU.. |
5. |
Is the DTC erased ?

|
▶
Substitute with a known-good pertinent component and check for
proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace
pertinent component and then go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair" procedure.
|

|
▶ Check
connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion,
contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|
|
Verification Of Vehicle
Repair |
After a repair, it is
essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
1. |
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic
Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode. |
2. |
Using scantool, Clear
DTC. |
3. |
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable
conditions in General information. |
4. |
Are any DTCs present ?

|
▶ Go to the
applicable troubleshooting procedure.
|

|
▶ System is
performing to specification at this
time.
|
|