VERACRUZ(EN) >2009 > G 3.8 DOHC > Fuel System > Engine Control System>P0230 Fuel Pump Primary Circuit  
Component Location

General Description
The PCM provides ground to one side of the coil in the fuel pump relay to control the fuel pump relay. The other side of the fuel pump relay coil is connected to main relay, which activates when the ignition switch is ON. The PCM monitors the control circuit between the fuel pump relay and the PCM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the PCM energizes the fuel pump relay, which sends power to the fuel pump.
DTC Description
Checking fuel pump relay circuit continuously under detecting condition, if open or short in the circuit is detected, PCM sets P0230.In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
※ In addition, Take note that open circuit in Main Relay may cause this P0230 code.
DTC Detecting Condition
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
DTC Strategy
Signal Low or High
Poor connection
Open or short in fuel pump relay circuit
Open in Main Relay circuit
Fuel Pump Relay
PCM
Enable condition
11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V
threshold value
Open or short
diagnosis time
Continuous
MIL ON condition
NO MIL ON(DTC only)

Schematic Diagram

Monitor DTC Status
1.
Check DTC Status
(1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2)
IG "ON".
(3)
Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
(4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.

(5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal And Connector Inspection
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair or replace if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection
■ Check voltage
1.
IG "OFF" & ENG "OFF".
2.
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
4.
Measure voltage between battery power supply terminals of fuel pump relay harness and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

5.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and main relay is not installed or blown off.
▶ Check "Fuse" between fuel pump relay and battery is not installed or blown off.
▶ Check the Main relay that is not installed or blown off.
▶ Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection
■ Check Voltage
1.
IG "OFF"
2.
Disconnect fuel pump relay.
3.
IG "ON" & ENG "OFF"
4.
Measure voltage between fuel pump relay control terminal of Fuel pump relay harness and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 2.5V

5.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair or repalce as necessary and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
■ CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY
1.
IG "OFF".
2.
Disconnect Fuel Pump Relay.
3.
Measure resistance between battery power supply and power supply to fuel pump motor terminals of fuel pump relay. (Measurement "A")
4.
Measure resistance between battery power supply and fuel pump relay control terminals of fuel pump relay.(Measurement "B")
Specification :
Terminal
Cntinuity
Battery power supply - Power supply to Fuel pump motor
NO
Battery power supply - Fuel pump relay control
YES
(Approx. 70Ω ~ 120Ω)

5.
Is the measured resistance within specification ?

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function before reusing the PCM

▶ Substitute with a known - good Fuel Pump Relay and check for proper operation.If the problem is corrected, replace Fuel Pump Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification Of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
2.
Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3.
Read "DTC Status" parameter
4.
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.