VERACRUZ(EN) >2009 > G 3.8 DOHC > Fuel System > Engine Control System>P0647 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit High  
General Description
The A/C clutch relay is activated if the A/C switch is operated while the blower is running and system operation is enabled by the PCM. When A/C is requested, the Engine Control Module(PCM) provides a ground path to the A/C clutch relay control circuit. When the relay circuit is grounded, the A/C clutch relay is energized. The PCM delays grounding the relay circuit for a short time, so the PCM can adjust the engine idle speed for the additional load. The PCM will temporarily de-energized the A/C clutch relay for one or more of the following conditions:
-
Full acceleration when the throttle is at WOT.(Wide Open Throttle)
-
Risk of overheating: Engine coolant temp. exceeds threshold value
-
A/C system pressure exceeds threshold value
-
Engine starting
DTC Description
PCM monitors voltage through A/C compressor relay. Checking voltage every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if the voltage higher than the specified value is detected for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0647.
DTC Detecting Condition
Item
Detecting Condition
Possible cause
DTC Strategy
Detects circuit short to high voltage
Poor connection
Short to power in A/C relay circuit
Faulty A/C relay
Faulty PCM
Enable Conditions
After 0.5 sec under conditions below
No DTC exists
Engine running
11V ≤ Battery voltage ≤ 16V
Threshold value
Short to power
Diagnosis Time
Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every 10 seconds test)
MIL On Condition
DTC only (NO MIL ON)

Specification
Coil Resistance
70Ω ~ 120Ω

Schematic Diagram

Monitor DTC Status
1.
Check DTC Status
(1)
Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).
(2)
IG "ON".
(3)
Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
(4)
Read "DTC Status" parameter.

(5)
Is parameter displayed "Present fault"?

▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure.

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Terminal And Connector Inspection
1.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
2.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
3.
Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to " Power Circuit Inspection " procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection
■ Check voltage
1.
IG "OFF".
2.
Disconnect A/C relay.
3.
IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"
4.
Measure voltage between battery power supply terminals of A/C relay harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

5.
Is the measured voltage normal?

▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check the fuse between Battery and A/C relay.
▶ Check Chassis ground for looseness.
▶ Repair open or short to ground in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Control Circuit Inspection
■ Check short in harness
1.
IG "ON".
2.
Disconnect A/C relay.
3.
Measure voltage between control terminal of A/C relay harness and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 2.5V

4.
Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair short in coil control harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Component Inspection
■ Check A/C relay
1.
IG "OFF"
2.
Disconnect A/C Relay
3.
Measure resistance between battery power supply and power supply to A/C Compressor terminals of A/C relay. (Measurement "A")
4.
Measure resistance between battery power supply and A/C relay control terminals of A/C relay.(Measurement "B")
Specification :
Terminal
Power approval
Battery power supply - Power supply to A/C Compressor
NO
Battery power supply - A/C relay control
YES (About 70 ~ 120Ω)

5.
Is the measured resistance within specification ?

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known - good A/C relay and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.
Verification Of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1.
Connect scantool and select "DTC" button.
2.
Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions
3.
Read "DTC Status" parameter
4.
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.