The A/C clutch relay is
activated if the A/C switch is operated while the blower is running and
system operation is enabled by the PCM. When A/C is requested, the Engine
Control Module(PCM) provides a ground path to the A/C clutch relay control
circuit. When the relay circuit is grounded, the A/C clutch relay is
energized. The PCM delays grounding the relay circuit for a short time, so
the PCM can adjust the engine idle speed for the additional load. The PCM
will temporarily de-energized the A/C clutch relay for one or more of the
following conditions:
- |
Full acceleration when the throttle is at
WOT.(Wide Open Throttle) |
- |
Risk of overheating: Engine coolant temp.
exceeds threshold value |
- |
A/C system pressure exceeds threshold
value |
PCM monitors voltage
through A/C compressor relay. Checking voltage every 10 sec. under
detecting condition, if the voltage lower than the specified value is
detected for more than 5 sec., PCM sets P0646.
Item
|
Detecting
Condition
|
Possible cause
|
DTC
Strategy
|
•
|
Detects circuit short to low
voltage | |
•
|
Open or short to ground in A/C relay
circuit |
|
Enable
Conditions
|
•
|
After 0.5 sec under conditions
below |
•
|
11V ≤ Battery voltage ≤
16V | |
Threshold
value
|
•
|
Open or short to
ground | |
Diagnosis
Time
|
•
|
Continuous
(More than 5 seconds failure for every
10 seconds test) | |
MIL On
Condition
|
|
Coil
Resistance
|
70Ω ~
120Ω
|

1. |
Check DTC Status
(1) |
Connect scantool to Data Link
Connector(DLC). |
(3) |
Select "DTC" button, and then Press "DTC
Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs
menu. |
(4) |
Read "DTC Status"
parameter.

|
(5) |
Is parameter displayed "Present
fault"?

|
▶ Go
to "Terminal and connector inspection"
procedure.
|

|
▶
Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the
sensor's and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and PCM
memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for
looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion,
contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or
replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair"
procedure.
|
| |
Terminal And Connector
Inspection |
1. |
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are
caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be
caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical
or chemical damage. |
2. |
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness,
poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration,
or damage. |
3. |
Has a problem been found?

|
▶ Repair as
necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure
|

|
▶ Go to "
Power Circuit Inspection "
procedure.
|
|
■ Check voltage
4. |
Measure voltage between battery power supply
terminals of A/C relay harness connector and chassis
ground.
Specification
: Approx. B+
| |
5. |
Is the measured voltage normal?

|
▶ Go to
"Control Circuit Inspection" procedure.
|

|
▶ Check the
fuse between Battery and A/C relay. ▶ Check Chassis ground for
looseness. ▶ Repair open or short
to ground in power harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle
Repair"
procedure.
|
|
Control Circuit
Inspection |
■ Check short in harness
2. |
Disconnect A/C relay and PCM
connector. |
3. |
Measure the resistance between control
terminal of A/C relay harness connector and chassis
ground.
|
4. |
Is the measured resistance within
specification ?

|
▶ Go to
"Check open in harness" as follows.
|

|
▶ Repair
short in coil control harness and go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|
|
■ Check open in harness
2. |
Disconnect A/C relay and PCM
connector. |
3. |
Measure the resistance between control
terminal of A/C relay harness connector and A/C relay control
terminal of PCM harness connector.
Specification
: Approx. below 1Ω
|
Is the measured resistance within
specification ?

|
▶ Go to
"Component Inspection" procedure.
|

|
▶ Repair
open in coil control harness and go to "Verification of
Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|
|
■ Check A/C relay
3. |
Measure resistance between battery power
supply and power supply to A/C Compressor terminals of A/C relay.
(Measurement "A") |
4. |
Measure resistance between battery power
supply and A/C relay control terminals of A/C relay.(Measurement
"B")
Specification :
Terminal
|
Power
approval
|
Battery power supply - Power supply to A/C
Compressor
|
NO
|
Battery power supply - A/C relay
control
|
YES
(About 70 ~
120Ω)
|
|
5. |
Is the measured resistance within
specification ?

|
▶
Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper
operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to
"Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
|

|
▶
Substitute with a known - good A/C relay and check for proper
operation. If the problem is corrected, replace A/C relay and
go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair"
procedure.
|
There is a memory reset function on
scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected
and memorized by PCM. After testing PCM on the vehicle, use
this function to reuse the PCM on the
others. | |
Verification Of Vehicle
Repair |
After a repair, it is
essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
1. |
Connect scantool and select "DTC"
button. |
2. |
Press "DTC Status" button and confirm that
"DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Completed". If not, drive the
vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable
conditions |
3. |
Read "DTC Status"
parameter |
4. |
Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present)
fault"?

|
▶ System
performing to specification at this time. Clear the
DTC
|

|
▶ Go to the
applicable troubleshooting
procedure.
|
|